Privacy Policy

I. APPLICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy regulates how Charney Lawyers PC (“Charney” or “we”) collects, uses and/or discloses any personal information provided by registrants within our possession during commercial activities. It applies to our principals, employees, contractors, and authorized representatives (“Staff”).

Privacy Policy is at all times subject to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000, S.C., 2000, c. 5 (the “PIPEDA”). Any term not defined herein has the meaning attributed to it by the PIPEDA.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on our website. In the event of a conflict between this version and another, the version that is later in time prevails.

II. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada as applicable. It is not a contract and will be treated as a non-contractual set of policies and practices intended to give effect to the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the PIPEDA.

III. PRIVACY OFFICER

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that Staff comply with this Privacy Policy. The identity of our Privacy Officer is available upon written request. They can be contacted at:

Charney Lawyers PC
Attention: Privacy Officer
151 Bloor St. W., Suite 602
Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1S4
Tel: (416) 964-7950
Fax: (416) 964-7416
E-Mail: info@charneylawyers.com

The Privacy Officer is responsible for:

  1. implementing procedures contained in this Privacy Policy to protect personal information;
  2. training Staff to comply with this Privacy Policy and the PIPEDA and communicating information about changes and updates to our policies and practices relating to personal information to Staff;
  3. enforcing this Privacy Policy and correcting any potential or actual instances of breach; and
  4. reviewing and responding to any communication or notice relating to this Privacy Policy or the PIPEDA.

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please direct them to the Privacy Officer.

IV. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING, USING AND/OR DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE REGISTRATION QUESTIONNAIRE

We collect, use and/or disclose registration information in order to:

If we change our Purpose, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy.

V. CONSENT

When you provide personal information voluntarily for a specific purpose, we rely on your implied consent to use the personal information for that purpose. We will also imply your consent to collect or receive any supplementary information that is necessary to fulfill the same purpose. Your consent will be obtained if, or when, a new purpose for use of that personal information is identified.

We may use your personal information without your consent only in accordance with professional rules of confidentiality, and where:

In all other circumstances, your express informed consent will be obtained before collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Information from children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children (anyone under 18 years of age) over the telephone or in person without a parent’s express oral consent. When collecting personal information electronically (by web-form or e-mail) we do not verify the age of the person from whom we are collecting information. In the absence of any indication to the contrary, we will assume anyone supplying us with information online is over 18 years of age. Parents are strongly encouraged to discuss responsible Internet use and personal information disclosure with their children.

Withdrawing consent

Consent to collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information may be withdrawn at any time by writing to our Privacy Officer. We will inform you of any implications connected to withdrawing your consent.

Anonymized data

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical or anonymized data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose such data as we determine to be appropriate.

VI. LIMITING COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE

Personal information collected, used and/or disclosed will be limited to the Purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, where implied or express consent has been received.

Disclosure to third parties

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties without your knowledge and consent only in accordance with professional rules of confidentiality, and as follows:

In all other circumstances, your informed consent will be obtained before your personal information is disclosed to third parties.

VII. RETENTION

We retain contact information and registration information about individuals for the period of time the individual subscribes to receive communications from us and does not opt out of receiving such communications. We may at our option delete any and all information from our data base and registration system.

Destruction of information

VIII. SAFEGUARDS

We use a reputable and experienced software security company to build the registration system and provide security solutions with the goal of keeping registration information safe and secure.

IX. ACCESS

Upon written request to our Privacy Officer, you have the right to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and to request access to your personal information, as well as an account of the use that has been made or is being made of your personal information, and of any disclosures that were or may have been made to third parties of your personal information.

Upon verification of your identity, the Privacy Officer will respond to any such requests in accordance with the timelines set out in s. 8 of the PIPEDA. We may refuse to provide access to personal information where:

Any refusal of access will be made in writing, setting out the reasons and the recourses available.

Accuracy

You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and amend it as appropriate. Amended information shall be transmitted to any third parties having access to the information in question, where and as appropriate. Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

Upon verification of your identity, the Privacy Officer will respond to any such requests in accordance with the timelines set out in s. 8 of the PIPEDA.